View

ELMO Payroll

Vergo handles employee reimbursements for ELMO Payroll, delivering approved, receipted claims in the format your pay run expects.

App description

  • Capture employee reimbursement claims — receipt, amount, date and cost-centre coding — before they reach the ELMO pay run
  • Code every claim by AI inference from your own cost structure and history, with no rule library to build
  • Read receipts line by line, predicting the coding from what was actually bought rather than the vendor name on the header
  • Show why each coding was chosen, so approval is a confirmation step rather than a re-coding exercise
  • Hand approved claims to payroll in the import format your pay run expects, one clean batch per pay period
  • Keep ELMO Payroll the system of record for pay, tax and payslips — Vergo covers employee reimbursements only

App information

Developer
Vergo
Integration method
API
API type
Deployment
Cloud
What syncs
Approved reimbursement claims in your pay run's expected import format (employee identifier, amount, date, receipt, coding)
How the connection is made
Customer-provisioned — the API access sits in your environment; your IT enables it once, then Vergo does the rest.

Security and compliance

Encryption

All data is encrypted in transit and at rest using AES-256 encryption.

Infrastructure

Vergo operates on SOC 2-compliant infrastructure with geographically redundant, continuous backups.

Access controls

Role-based access controls keep field staff, project managers and finance in their own lanes.

Audits

Regular third-party security audits are conducted to maintain data protection standards.

Frequently asked questions

Does Vergo integrate with ELMO Payroll?

Vergo works with ELMO Payroll for employee reimbursements. ELMO's Open User API documentation is supplied during implementation rather than published, so Vergo names no endpoints — it produces approved claims in the format your pay run expects and does not write into the ELMO ledger.

Can Vergo handle employee reimbursements for ELMO Payroll?

Yes. Claims are captured with receipts, approved against your policy, and coded in Vergo, then delivered in your pay run's expected import format.

What data does Vergo produce for ELMO Payroll?

Approved reimbursement claims — employee identifier, amount, date, receipt, and cost-centre coding — in the import format your pay run expects. No ELMO objects are named because none are publicly documented.

How long does the ELMO Payroll connection take to set up?

ELMO is hosted, so nothing is installed. Your IT enables the API access once; beyond that your side is confirming employee identifiers, reimbursement classification, and delivery format.

Does ELMO Payroll publish a public API reference?

No. ELMO has an Open User API with an OpenAPI specification, but it is provided by ELMO consultants during implementation, so there is no public reference to verify endpoints against.

Discover more integrations

Vergo integrates with every ERP and accounting software, plus the payroll platforms reimbursements flow through. Browse by industry.
Support

White-glove onboarding and customer support.